Carrier oils are now available in the shop! Check them out at my Etsy shop –> www.simpleisprettyshop.com Use these carrier oils to dilute your essential oils for safe skin use. See below to learn a little about my carrier oils and find out which would work best for you, or try all 4! Full details in my Etsy Shop!
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
Apricot kernel carrier oil is great for all skin types. It is high in vitamin
A and nourishes skin. Apricot oil has very little scent and therefore it works
well with essential oils, and makes it very popular with massage therapists and
aromatherapists. It absorbs easily into the skin and has a long shelf life with
proper storage. Refrigeration is recommended after opening.
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is available in 3 sizes:
1 oz (30 ml) –>
oz (60 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267463322
oz (236 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267464402
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil
carrier oil does not go solid at room temperature. As a part of its processing,
it is refined, clarified and deodorized but still retains all its moisturising
characteristics. This oil stays clear and in a liquid form and is therefore very
popular in lotions, creams, hair care products and cosmetic
Coconut fractionated oil produces a barrier on the skin to lock
in moisture but does not clog pores. This oil has no scent and is a very popular
choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists. Refrigeration is not needed
and this oil has a very long shelf life.
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil is available in 3 sizes:
1 oz (30 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267353099
oz (60 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267361679
oz (236 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267466872
Jojoba Carrier Oil
Jojoba carrier oil is actually not
an oil at all, it is a liquid wax. It is high in vitamin E and nourishes the
skin. This oil has been processed through a charcoal filter to remove color and
odor, but still retains all its skin nourishing benefits. Massage therapists
sometimes use small amounts if Jojoba oil in their carrier oil blends to extend
their shelf life. Jojoba oil can clog pores so care should be used when adding
it to carrier oils. Jojoba oil creates a barrier on the skin and leaves a satiny
Jojoba oil may get cloudy if left in cool conditions. Use a warm water
bath to place the closed bottle in, to return it to its normal state.
Jojoba Carrier Oil is available in 2 sizes:
1 oz (30 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267361085
oz (60 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267460440
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
Sweet almond carrier oil is great at softening and reconditioning skin. It is
high in vitamin D, proteins and Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. Sweet almond oil
soothes dry and irritated skin, which makes it very popular with massage
therapists and aromatherapists. Please note that it will leave a slight oily
feeling on the skin.
It has a long shelf life with proper storage. Refrigeration after opening
is recommend. Can stain sheets and fabric.
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is available in 3 sizes:
1 oz (30 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267458894
oz (60 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267362501
oz (236 ml) –> www.etsy.com/listing/267362825